ENROLL FOR FALL LESSONS AND RECEIVE A FREE PROFESSIONAL HEAD SHOT!

Call or click here for details

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

ENROLL TODAY AND GET 5%OFF

WE CUSTOM ORGANIZE BIRTHDAY PARTIES FOR CHILDREN AT OUR LOCATION

LCFA 2017 Music Camps
Download PDF


BABY MUSIC & ME

Age: 4-18 months

Date and Time:

June 5-9, 10 am - 11 am

July 10-14, 10 am - 11 am

July 17-21, 10 am - 11 am

July 24-28. 10 am - 11 am

July 31-August 4, 10 am - 11 am

August 7-11, 10 am - 11 am

August 14-18, 10 am - 11 am

Price: $120 (45 min/ 5 days)

Promotes bonding, movement and language development, giving parents another form of com- munication with their infant. Parents and babies learn rhymes, lullabies, floor and lap games, and action songs with instruments. We also aim to make the classes a bonding experience for parent(s) and baby. Camp is limited to (8) babies per class.


INSTRUMENT EXPLORERS

Age: 3-5 and 6-9

Date & TIme:

June 5-9, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

July 10-14, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

July 17-21, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

July 24-28, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

July 31-August 4, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

August 7-11, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

August 14-18, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

Price: $300 (3 hrs/5 days)

Have you ever wanted to play an instrument or a few? This camp is perfect for you! Together, we'll explore a different family of instruments, eurhythmics and basic music theory. Campers will get to explore and play the trumpet, trombone, violin, harp, cello, flute, clarinet, drums, gui- tar, bass, and more! This camp gives children the opportunity to have fun with music and in- struments. Camp is limited to (6) students per class and includes snack & refreshments.


PRINCESS CAMP & SUPER HERO CAMP

Ages: 3-6 and 7-11, boys & girls

Date & Time:

June 5-9, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

July 10-14, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

July 17-21, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

July 24-28, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

July 31-August 4, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

August 7-11, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

August 14-18, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

Price: $300 (3 hrs/ 5 days)

Young performers will study and develop Disney Princess and/or Super Hero. They will have fun acting and singing as their chosen Princess/Super Hero. Camp includes learning Disney/ Super Hero songs, playing princess / super hero games & learning about music. They will have fun acting and singing in their costumes. Last day includes dress-up performance by campers for friends & family. Costume attire encouraged to wear daily, especially on the performance day. Camp limited to (8) students. Includes snack & refreshments.


Sing Like a Star Camp

Ages: 8-11

Date & Time:

June 19-23, 10 am - 1 pm

Price: $300 (3 hrs/ 5 days)

This camp is influenced by shows like American Idol, America’s Got Talent, and The Voice. Stu- dents will “audition” on the first day with a song they already know. During the course of the week, they will prepare popular songs by such Stars as Lady Gaga, Sam Smith, Katy Perry, Bruno Mars and Taylor Swift. There will be Acting, Movement, Mic Technique and Audience En- gagement, all so they can come away from the camp with a sense of confidence on stage. The camp will end with a performance on the last day. Camp is limited to (6) students per class and includes snack & refreshments.

Parents will get to see children’s final performance on the last day.


Musical Theater Camp “Annie ”

Ages: 8-11

Date & TIme:

June 19-23, 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Price: $300 (3 hrs/ 5 days)

During this week-long camp, young singers, actors and dancers can gather together and have the best time growing as performers!! They will be cast as characters, to prepare scenes and songs from the 2014 “Annie” movie!! You will get to see their final performance on the last day. Camp is limited to (6) students per class and includes snack & refreshments. Parents will get to see children’s final performance on the last day.


Musical Theater Camp “The Lion King”

Ages: 8-11

Date & Time:

June 26-30, 10 am - 2 pm

Price: $400 (4 hrs/ 5 days)

During this 5-day camp, young Singers, Actors and Dancers will audition, rehearse and help create the script for our condensed version of Disney’s “The Lion King!” All Performance skills will be learned and developed as they prepare for the show on the last day of the camp. We will provide the costumes, the music, and the venue. The camp will be at PCSM, and the perfor- mance will be at LCFA. Camp is limited to (6) students per class and includes snack & refresh- ments. Parents will get to see children’s final performance on the last day.


POP STAR PIANO CAMP

Age: 9-18

Date & Time:

June 5-9, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

June 12-16, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

July 10-14, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

July 17-21, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

July 24-28, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

July 31-August 4, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

August 7-11, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 p

August 14-18, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

Price: $300 (3 hrs/ 5 days)

Play like John Legend, Alicia Keys, and Lady Gaga. You will learn how to read chord charts, improvisation, and how to play like your favorite pop star. Camp is limited to (6) students per class and includes snack & refreshments.


Rock Star Camp

Ages: 8-13 and 14-18

Date and Time:

May 22-26 (M-F), 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

May 30 - June 3 (Tu- Sat), 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

Price: $300 (3 hrs/ 5 days)

Be in a ROCK BAND for a week!!! Enjoy rehearsing and how to create your own band. Final performance will include a Rock Band mini concert.
Requirement: We will need the following instrumentalists/performers: pianists (synthesizer/pi- ano), guitarists (electric/acoustic/base), drummers, and vocalists.

Beginner, Intermediate, and Advanced musicians are welcome to join.
Camp is limited to (8) students per class and includes snack & refreshments.


Composition/Song Writer Camp

Ages: 8- 13 and 14-18

Date & Time:

May 22-26 (M-F), 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

May 30 - June 3 (Tu- Sat), 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

Price: $300 (3 hrs/5 days)

Compose music on your iPad using Garage Band and/or instrument of your choice. You can learn how to arrange music, film score (background music), and/or learn how to compose music like your favorite songwriter. On the performance day you will be able to present your original composition to your family and friends. Requirement: You must download Garage Band on your

iPad, tablet or laptop. Camp is limited to (8) students per class and includes snack & refresh- ments.


Stage Presence Camp

Ages:9-12 and 13-17

Date & Time:

June 12-16, 9 am - 1 pm / 1 pm - 5 pm

Price: $400 (4 hrs/ 5 days)

This camp is perfect for the serious young performer, whether they are Singer-Songwriter-Ins- trumentalists, Theatrical Vocalists, Aspiring Actors, and even Dancers. They will learn to move and express themselves on stage. They will learn how and when to engage with their audience. This camp is designed to promote confidence, and eliminate Stage Fright. They will learn mi- crophone technique, breathing exercises, improvisation, and memorization exercises. The camp will end with a wonderful performance on Friday. Camp is limited to (6) students per class and includes snack & refreshments. Parents will get to see children’s final performance on the last day.


Guitar Camp

Ages: 7-11 and 12-16 (boys &girls)

Date & Time:

June 12-16, 10am - 1pm / 1pm - 4pm

July 17-21, 10am - 1pm / 1pm - 4pm

August 7-11, 10am - 1pm / 1pm - 4pm

Price: $300 (3 hrs/ 5 days)

Our guitar camp is the perfect introduction to guitar! Students will get to know the instrument, learn the basic techniques and even play a few short pieces in just five days. This group camp experience takes all the fear of not knowing how to play the instrument away and replaces it with a fast start supported by peers who are all striving for the same goal.


I Know how to Sing

Ages: 6-10

Date & Time:

June 12-16, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

July 17-21, am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

Price: $300 (3 hrs/ 5 days)

At this camp is designed for the beginning singers. Students learn how to perform the different singing exercises properly. Our voice teacher will have a clear plan for the students to follow so that they can progress in no time. Students will learn that VOICE as an instrument, how it is produced and exposed in a proper manner. Our knowledgeable staff will be teaching all the technical terms involved with all the necessary information to using the voice when producing sounds and ultimately singing.


Little MAD Camp

Ages: 18 months - 2 years

Date & TIme:

June 12-16, 10am- 12pm

July 24-28, 10am- 12pm

Price: $200 (2hrs/ 5 days)

Campers will enjoy dancing to different styles of music with use of ribbons, scarves, hula-hoops. They will also learn rhythm, singing, and use of different instruments within music. As well as a solid curriculum of fun techniques that will be taught in doing art.


M.A.D. CAMP

Age: 4-6

Date & TIme:

June 12-16, 9 am - 1 pm / 1 pm - 5 pm / 9 am - 5 pm

July 24-28, 9 am - 1 pm / 1 pm - 5 pm / 9 am - 5 pm

Price: Half Day ($250, 4hrs/ 5 days) / Whole Day $400 (8hrs/ 5 days)

Campers will enjoy will be exposed to various music, dance, and art activities throughout the day. Camp provides not only hands on exercises but also theory and history of each art. Our camps are designed to develop students imagination, creativity, social/team skills, and self con- fidence.


LCFA 2017 Dance Camps
Download PDF


Ballet, Tap, and Jazz Camp

Age 5 - 10

Date & Time:

June 26-30, 10 am - 12 pm

July 17-21, 1pm - 3 pm

Price: $150 (2hrs/ 5 days)

Camp offers introduction to ballet, tap, and jazz dance. No previous training is required.


Princess Dance Camp

Age: 2-4

Date & TIme:

June 26- 30, 1 pm - 3 pm

July 17-21, 10 am - 12 pm

Price: $150 (2hrs/ 5 days)

Campers will enjoy dancing to Disney songs and dress up into their favorite princess character costume. Last day includes dress-up performance by all the princesses for audience of friends & family.


Little M.A.D. camp

Age: 18 months-2 years

Date & Time:

June 12-16, 10 am - 12 pm

July 24-28, 10 am - 12 pm

Price: $200 (2hrs/ 5 days)

Campers will enjoy dancing to different styles of music with use of ribbons, scarves, hula-hoops. They will also learn rhythm, singing, and use of different instruments within mu- sic. As well as a solid curriculum of fun techniques that will be taught in doing art.


M.A.D. Camp

Age: 4-6

Date & Time:

June 12-16, 9-1pm / 1 pm - 5 pm

July 24-28, 9-1pm / 1 pm - 5 pm

Price: Half day $250 (4hrs/ 5 days),

Whole Day $400 (8hrs/ 5 days)

Campers will enjoy will be exposed to various music, dance, and art activities through- out the day. Camp provides not only hands on exercises but also theory and history of each art. Our camps are designed to develop students imagination, creativity, social/team skills, and self confidence.


Surf’s Up Camp

Age: 2-4 years

Date & TIme:

June 12-16, 1 pm - 3 pm

Price: $150 (2hrs/ 5 days)

This is a great camp for your boy or girl to not only release extra energy but also learn different motions, rhythms, and acrobatic movements related to dance.

Ballet, Modern, & Hip-Hop Intensive

Age: 11-18

Date & Time:

June 19-23, 9 am - 1 pm

July 10-14, 1 pm - 5 pm

Price: $300 (4hrs/ 5 days)

One week program in classical ballet, modern, and a twist of hip-hop with a comprehensive curriculum designed for students between 11-18 years old. Learning classical ballet techniques, expressive mo- vement in modern, and learning to know the differences in Hip-hop compared to all genres of dance.


Dance Team & Jazz Training Intensive

Age: 11-18

Date & Time:

June 19-23, 1 pm - 5 pm

July 10-14, 9 am - 1 pm

Price: $300 (4hrs/ 5 days)

Will provide once week program of pom, kick, jazz, and some hip-hop techniques in order to prepare for future auditions. They will also learn small routines for those who want to come, enjoy the art of dance, and show off their moves to family and friends.


LCFA 2017 Art Camps
Download PDF


Our Art Camps build child’s own imagination. The classes are designed for children to be able to expand creativity as well as critical thinking.

Required supplies: Class supply list will be provided, please bring yourself and a willingness to learn new things.


Little Impressionists Camp

Age: 3 - 5

Date & Time:

June 5-9, 9 am - 12 pm / 1 pm - 4 pm

July 10-14 9 am-12 pm / 1pm - 4 pm

Price: $235(3hrs/ 5 days). Price includes supply fee.

Campers are busy making puppets, arts and crafts. The camp provides introduc- tion to the elements of arts such as theory of color, shapes, and lines. Kids are familiarized with the styles of Im- pressionism creating art using fingers.


Watercolor Camp

Age: 9 - 12

Date & Time:

June 7-11, 9 am - 1 pm / 1 pm - 5 pm

Price: $235 (4hrs/ 5 days). Price includes supply fee.

Campers are taught perspective techniques, 2D and 3D drawing and painting. Hand and eye coordination, un- derstanding the field of depth by using light and shadow. Introduction to various mediums such as pencil, oil pas- tels, watercolor, acrylic, chalk.
Requirement(s): Students must bring their favorite photo of themselves needed for watercolor self portrait.


LCFA’s Engineers: MAKE YOUR OWN KITE

Age: 6 - 10

Date & Time:

June 19-23, 9 am - 1 pm / 1 pm - 5 pm

July 17-21, 9 am - 1 pm / 1 pm - 5 pm

Price: $235 (4hrs/ 5 days). Price includes supply fee.

Campers will design and build their own architectural creation. The teacher directs and helps without changing children’s design. At the end of the Camp students will have a display of a unique model building. The buildings are done with paper but the teacher introduces kids with various building materials and explains the basic rules of building.


Picassos Camp

Age: 9 - 12

Date & Time:

July 26-30, 9 am-1 pm / 1 pm -5 pm

Price: $235(4hrs/ 5 days) . Price includes supply fee.

Campers are taught perspective techniques, 2D and 3D drawing and painting. Hand and eye coordination, understanding the field of depth by using light and shadow. Introduction to various mediums such as pencil, oil pastels, watercolor, acrylic, chalk.


MAD Combo Camp

Age: 4 - 6

Date & TIme:

June 12-16 9 am-1 pm / 1 pm - 5 pm / 9 am - 5 pm

July 24-28 9 am - 1 pm / 1 pm - 5 pm / 9 am - 5 pm

Price: Whole Day: $400 (8 hrs/5 days) / Half Day: $250 (4hrs/5 days)

Campers will be exposed to various music, dance, and art activities throughout the day. Camp provides not only hands on exercises but also theory and history of each art. Our camps are design to develop student’s imagination, creativity, social/team skills, and self-confidence.


Little M.A.D. Camp

Age: 18 months - 2 years

Date & Time:

June 12-16, 10 am - 12 pm

July 24-28, 10 am - 12 pm

Price: $200 (2hrs/ 5 days)

Campers will enjoy dancing to different styles of music with use of ribbons, scarves, hula-hoops. They will also learn rhythm, singing, and use of different instruments within music. As well as a solid cur- riculum of fun techniques that will be taught in doing art.

Contact Us Today!

Why Choose Us

  • Highly-Trained and Experienced Instructors
  • Fully Equipped Studio
  • In-House Lessons
  • Online Classes Offered
  • Special Needs Kids Programs
  • Lessons For Adults
  • Instrument Rental Program
Steinway Hall Dallas Fortworth North Texas Child The Royal Conservatory MTNA Music TeachersNational Association American Voices Texas Music Association Dallas Music Teachers Association Babson Goldman Sachs Collora Piano Best Buddies Texas Junior League of Dallas Lakewood Early childhood PTA